Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Summer Regatta (SYC Cup) 13th July 2019 at Sussex Yacht Club 2019

SYC Summer Regatta (SYC Cup) 13th July 2019

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 16:48 on July 26, 2019

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating R1 R2 R3 Total
1st Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.971 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0
2nd Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.805 2.0 2.0 1.0 5.0
3rd Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.896 3.0 3.0 2.0 8.0
4th Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.982 5.0 4.0 4.0 13.0
5th Josh Sonar GBR 535 SYC 0.873 4.0 5.0 5.0 14.0
6th Guillemot Cornish Shrimper 592 Spencer Neal 0.787 7.0 DNF 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 21.0

NHC handicap used is that applying after the end of the Spring 2019 Inshore Series, or base if not raced. These are not adjusted during the regatta.

R1 - NHC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.971   37.21 0.36.16
2 Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.805   49.19 0.39.42
3 Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.896   48.38 0.43.35
4 Josh Sonar GBR 535 SYC 0.873   56.43 0.49.31
5 Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.982   54.23 0.53.24
6 Guillemot Cornish Shrimper 592 Spencer Neal 0.787   DNF  

R2 - NHC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.971   33.23 0.32.25
2 Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.805   43.58 0.35.24
3 Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.896   46.01 0.41.14
4 Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.982   43.54 0.43.07
5 Josh Sonar GBR 535 SYC 0.873   55.10 0.48.10

R3 - NHC Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.805   40.08 0.32.18
2 Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.896   39.00 0.34.57
3 Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.971   36.50 0.35.46
4 Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.982   39.45 0.39.02
5 Josh Sonar GBR 535 SYC 0.873   45.18 0.39.33
6 Guillemot Cornish Shrimper 592 Spencer Neal 0.787   DNF  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 7
DNFStarted but did not finish 7


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com