Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Summer Inshore Series 2019 NHC at Sussex Yacht Club 2019

SYC Summer Inshore Series 2019 NHC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 16:48 on September 12, 2019

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.116 1.164 (13.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 21.0 5.0
2nd NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.928 0.903 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 22.0 14.0
3rd NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.777 0.773 1.0 (6.0 DNF) 2.0 (7.0 DNF) 5.0 2.0 5.0 28.0 15.0
4th NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.050 1.056 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 2.0 47.0 21.0
5th NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.828 0.804 (5.0) (13.0 DNC) 5.0 4.4 OOD 4.0 5.0 3.0 39.4 21.4
6th NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.953 0.941 4.0 (13.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 6.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 56.0 30.0
7th NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.050 1.024 7.0 2.0 (13.0 DNC) 3.0 7.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 58.0 32.0
8th NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.982 0.971 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 6.0 7.0 DNF 74.0 48.0
9th NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 3 Neville Thurlow 0.940 0.926 6.0 OOD (13.0 DNC) 6.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 77.0 51.0
10th NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.930 0.925 8.0 6.0 DNF (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 79.0 53.0
11th NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.014 1.010 6.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 84.0 58.0
12th NHC Nautibuoys Seascape 24 GBR 068 Wayne Mortiboys 1.004 1.004 11.0 DNF (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 89.0 63.0

Start HC (Handicap) as shown in the Series Summary (above) is initially based on the RYA published list or the final HC from the previous 2019 Spring Inshore Series. Start HC in the individual races (below) is the HC actually applied to that race. New HC is always the current calculated HC and will be applied to the next race to be sailed.

Races 5 and 6 were postponed and run back to back with 7 on 28/7/19.



R1 - NHC Fleet - 02/06/19 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.777 0.773 12.26.34 2:26:34 1:53:53 1.0
2 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.050 1.056 11.49.51 1:49:51 1:55:21 2.0
3 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.928 0.903 12.05.58 2:05:58 1:56:54 3.0
4 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.953 0.941 12.05.33 2:05:33 1:59:39 4.0
5 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.828 0.804 12.25.19 2:25:19 2:00:19 5.0
6 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 3 Neville Thurlow 0.940 0.926   OOD   6.0
6 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.014 1.010 11.59.20 1:59:20 2:01:00 6.0
8 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.050 1.024 12.01.28 2:01:28 2:07:32 7.0
9 NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.930 0.925 12.18.38 2:18:38 2:08:56 8.0
10 NHC Nautibuoys Seascape 24 GBR 068 Wayne Mortiboys 1.004 1.004   DNF   11.0

R2 - NHC Fleet - 23/06/19 at 13:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.116 1.164 14.52.04 1:52:04 2:05:04 1.0
2 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.046 1.024 15.23.28 2:23:28 2:30:04 2.0
3 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.930 0.903 15.55.42 2:55:42 2:43:24 3.0
4 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.785 0.773   DNF   6.0
4 NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.925 0.925   DNF   6.0

R3 - NHC Fleet - 30/06/19 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.144 1.164 11.24.14 1:24:14 1:36:22 1.0
2 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.785 0.773 12.14.10 2:14:10 1:45:19 2.0
3 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.951 0.941 11.51.38 1:51:38 1:46:10 3.0
4 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.920 0.903 11.56.24 1:56:24 1:47:05 4.0
5 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.825 0.804 12.13.03 2:13:03 1:49:46 5.0
6 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 3 Neville Thurlow 0.940 0.926 12.08.26 2:08:26 2:00:44 6.0

R4 - NHC Fleet - 07/07/19 at 13:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.155 1.164 15.25.50 2:25:50 2:48:26 1.0
2 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.914 0.903 16.16.05 3:16:05 2:59:13 2.0
3 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.030 1.024 15.54.30 2:54:30 2:59:44 3.0
4 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.947 0.941 16.10.59 3:10:59 3:00:52 4.0
5 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.817 0.804   OOD   4.4
6 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.784 0.773   DNF   7.0

R5 - NHC Fleet - 21/07/19 at 12:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.057 1.056   29.06 0.30.46 1.0
2 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.913 0.903   33.57 0.31.00 2.0
3 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.161 1.164   27.30 0.31.56 3.0
4 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.817 0.804   39.26 0.32.13 4.0
5 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.784 0.773   41.16 0.32.21 5.0
6 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.944 0.941   35.27 0.33.28 6.0
7 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.028 1.024   32.44 0.33.39 7.0
8 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.982 0.971   DNF   9.0

R6 - NHC Fleet - 21/07/19 at tba

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.159 1.164   28.24 0.32.55 1.0
2 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.781 0.773   42.55 0.33.31 2.0
3 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.065 1.056   31.30 0.33.33 3.0
4 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.918 0.903   37.15 0.34.12 4.0
5 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.814 0.804   42.24 0.34.31 5.0
6 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.982 0.971   37.03 0.36.23 6.0

R7 - NHC Fleet - 28/07/19 at 09:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.159 1.164   30.14 0.35.02 1.0
2 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.059 1.056   33.51 0.35.51 2.0
3 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.806 0.804   44.32 0.35.54 3.0
4 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.910 0.903   40.37 0.36.58 4.0
5 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.777 0.773   48.16 0.37.30 5.0
6 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.971 0.971   DNF   7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 13
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com