Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Summer Inshore Series 2019 IRC at Sussex Yacht Club 2019

SYC Summer Inshore Series 2019 IRC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 8:49 on August 9, 2019

IRC Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.981 (6.0 DNC) (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 5.0
2nd IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.921 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 18.0 12.0
3rd IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.986 1.0 (6.0 DNC) (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 2.0 25.0 13.0
4th IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 3.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 30.0 18.0
5th IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 OOD (5.0) 4.0 4.0 30.0 19.0

Races 5 and 6 were postponed and run back to back with 7 on 28/7/19.

R1 - IRC Fleet - 02/06/19 at 10:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.986 11.49.51 1:49:51 1:48:19 1.0
2 IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.921 12.05.58 2:05:58 1:56:01 2.0
3 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 12.01.28 2:01:28 2:06:56 3.0
4 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 12.25.19 2:25:19 2:11:48 4.0

R2 - IRC Fleet - 23/06/19 at 13:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.981 14.52.04 1:52:04 1:49:56 1.0
2 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 15.23.28 2:23:28 2:29:55 2.0
3 IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.921 15.55.42 2:55:42 2:41:49 3.0

R3 - IRC Fleet - 30/06/19 at 10:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.981 11.24.14 1:24:14 1:22:38 1.0
2 IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.921 11.56.24 1:56:24 1:47:12 2.0
3 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 12.13.03 2:13:03 2:00:41 3.0

R4 - IRC Fleet - 07/07/19 at 13:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.981 15.25.50 2:25:50 2:23:04 1.0
2 IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.921 16.16.05 3:16:05 3:00:36 2.0
3 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 15.54.30 2:54:30 3:02:21 3.0
4 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   OOD   4.0

R5 - IRC Fleet - 21/07/19 at 12:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.981   27.30 0.26.59 1.0
2 IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.986   29.06 0.28.42 2.0
3 IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.921   33.57 0.31.16 3.0
4 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045   32.44 0.34.12 4.0
5 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   39.26 0.35.46 5.0

R6 - IRC Fleet - 21/07/19 at tba

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.981   28.24 0.27.52 1.0
2 IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.986   31.30 0.31.04 2.0
3 IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.921   37.15 0.34.18 3.0
4 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   42.24 0.38.27 4.0

R7 - IRC Fleet - 28/07/19 at 09:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.981   30.14 0.29.40 1.0
2 IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.986   33.51 0.33.23 2.0
3 IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.921   40.37 0.37.24 3.0
4 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   44.32 0.40.24 4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 6
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa 4


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com