Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Spring Inshore Series 2019 NHC at Sussex Yacht Club 2019

SYC Spring Inshore Series 2019 NHC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 16:44 on September 12, 2019

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.895 0.928 (4.0) 1.0 (6.0) 2.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 20.0 10.0
2nd NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.845 0.873 1.0 3.0 2.0 (7.0) 3.0 2.0 (7.0) 25.0 11.0
3rd NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.759 0.777 (16.0 DNC) 5.0 1.0 1.0 (16.0 DNC) 6.0 3.0 48.0 16.0
4th NHC Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 0.844 0.858 2.0 (7.0) (16.0 DNC) 4.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 39.0 16.0
5th NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.136 1.116 7.0 (9.0 DNF) 5.0 (8.5) 5.0 3.0 5.0 42.5 25.0
6th NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.033 1.050 3.0 (16.0 DNC) 8.0 (11.0) 10.0 DNF 4.0 1.0 53.0 26.0
7th NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.066 1.050 6.0 2.0 5.8 OOD 6.0 7.0 (16.0 DNC) (8.0) 50.8 26.8
8th NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.927 0.894 8.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 (9.0) (11.0) 47.0 27.0
9th NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.814 0.828 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 2.0 16.0 DNC 6.0 62.0 30.0
10th NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.969 0.930 9.0 6.0 9.0 8.5 (10.0 DNF) (16.0 DNC) 10.0 68.5 42.5
11th NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.027 1.014 5.0 (16.0 DNC) 7.0 10.0 (16.0 DNC) 7.3 OOD 16.0 DNC 77.3 45.3
12th NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.929 0.919 8.5 OOD (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 8.0 9.0 89.5 57.5
13th NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.895 0.890 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 7.0 16.0 DNC 103.0 71.0
14th NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 3 Neville Thurlow 0.947 0.940 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 10.0 16.0 DNC 106.0 74.0
15th NHC Nautibuoys Seascape 24 GBR 068 Wayne Mortiboys 1.009 1.004 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 12.0 108.0 76.0

Start HC (Handicap) as shown in the Series Summary (above) is initially based on the RYA published list or the final Inshore HC from 2018 if the boat raced in the 2018 Inshore Series. Start HC in the individual races (below) is the HC actually applied to that race. New HC is always the current calculated HC and will be applied to the next race to be sailed.



R1 - NHC Fleet - 24/03/19 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:05
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.845 0.873 12.52.35 1:47:35 1:30:54 1.0
2 NHC Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 0.844 0.858 12.53.40 1:48:40 1:31:43 2.0
3 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.033 1.050 12.34.03 1:29:03 1:31:59 3.0
4 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.895 0.928 12.50.55 1:45:55 1:34:48 4.0
5 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.027 1.014 12.40.12 1:35:12 1:37:46 5.0
6 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.066 1.050 12.39.10 1:34:10 1:40:23 6.0
7 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.136 1.116 12.33.52 1:28:52 1:40:57 7.0
8 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.927 0.894 12.53.55 1:48:55 1:40:58 8.0
9 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.929 0.919   OOD   8.5
10 NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.969 0.930 12.53.51 1:48:51 1:45:29 9.0

R2 - NHC Fleet - 31/03/19 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.897 0.928 11.32.21 1:32:21 1:22:50 1.0
2 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.057 1.050 11.18.27 1:18:27 1:22:55 2.0
3 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.858 0.873 11.38.30 1:38:30 1:24:31 3.0
4 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.919 0.894 11.33.39 1:33:39 1:26:04 4.0
5 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.759 0.777 11.54.15 1:54:15 1:26:43 5.0
6 NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.961 0.930 11.36.39 1:36:39 1:32:53 6.0
7 NHC Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 0.855 0.858 12.02.46 2:02:46 1:44:58 7.0
8 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.126 1.116 11.18.07 DNF   9.0

R3 - NHC Fleet - 07/04/19 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.757 0.777   1.38.13 1.14.21 1.0
2 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.862 0.873   1.33.24 1.20.31 2.0
3 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.814 0.828   1.40.45 1.22.01 3.0
4 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.918 0.894   1.32.00 1.24.27 4.0
5 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.126 1.116   1.15.18 1.24.47 5.0
6 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.068 1.050   OOD   5.8
7 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.906 0.928   1.34.51 1.25.56 6.0
8 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.023 1.014   1.24.10 1.26.06 7.0
9 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.045 1.050   1.22.49 1.26.33 8.0
10 NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.950 0.930   1.39.11 1.34.13 9.0

R4 - NHC Fleet - 14/04/19 at 09:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.771 0.777   2.17.18 1.45.51 1.0
2 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.902 0.928   1.58.22 1.46.46 2.0
3 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.820 0.828   2.11.05 1.47.29 3.0
4 NHC Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 0.844 0.858   2.08.17 1.48.16 4.0
5 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.916 0.894   2.00.39 1.50.31 5.0
6 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.068 1.050   1.43.40 1.50.43 6.0
7 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.873 0.873   2.07.53 1.51.39 7.0
8 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.123 1.116   1.39.53 1.52.10 8.5
8 NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.941 0.930   1.59.12 1.52.10 8.5
10 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.018 1.014   1.50.20 1.52.19 10.0
11 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.039 1.050   1.48.15 1.52.28 11.0

R5 - NHC Fleet - 21/04/19 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 0.848 0.858 13.12.10 2:12:10 1:52:05 1.0
2 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.825 0.828 13.17.47 2:17:47 1:53:40 2.0
3 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.870 0.873 13.13.05 2:13:05 1:55:47 3.0
4 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.910 0.928 13.09.06 2:09:06 1:57:29 4.0
5 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.119 1.116 12.48.32 1:48:32 2:01:27 5.0
6 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.915 0.894 13.15.47 2:15:47 2:04:15 6.0
7 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.066 1.050 13.00.42 2:00:42 2:08:40 7.0
8 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.036 1.050 13.08.42 DNF   10.0
8 NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.937 0.930   DNF   10.0

R6 - NHC Fleet - 28/04/19 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.906 0.928 11:47:22 1:47:22 1:37:16 1.0
2 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.870 0.873 11:52:46 1:52:46 1:38:06 2.0
3 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.108 1.116 11:28:49 1:28:49 1:38:25 3.0
4 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.036 1.050 11:38:16 1:38:16 1:41:48 4.0
5 NHC Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 0.856 0.858 12:00:09 2:00:09 1:42:51 5.0
6 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.775 0.777 12:12:51 2:12:51 1:42:58 6.0
7 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.895 0.890 11:55:39 1:55:39 1:43:30 7.0
8 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.014 1.014   OOD   7.3
9 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.929 0.919 11:56:40 1:56:40 1:48:23 8.0
10 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.903 0.894 12:00:04 2:00:04 1:48:25 9.0
11 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 3 Neville Thurlow 0.947 0.940 11:59:05 1:59:05 1:52:46 10.0

R7 - NHC Fleet - 12/05/19 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:20
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.033 1.050 11.46.52 1:26:52 1:29:44 1.0
2 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.914 0.928 11.58.27 1:38:27 1:29:59 2.0
3 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.771 0.777 12.19.27 1:59:27 1:32:06 3.0
4 NHC Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 0.852 0.858 12.08.37 1:48:37 1:32:32 4.0
5 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.114 1.116 11.44.22 1:24:22 1:33:59 5.0
6 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.829 0.828 12.15.16 1:55:16 1:35:33 6.0
7 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.875 0.873 12.09.56 1:49:56 1:36:12 7.0
8 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.055 1.050 11.52.57 1:32:57 1:38:04 8.0
9 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.924 0.919 12.06.28 1:46:28 1:38:23 9.0
10 NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.937 0.930 12.06.37 1:46:37 1:39:54 10.0
11 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.898 0.894 12.14.26 1:54:26 1:42:46 11.0
12 NHC Nautibuoys Seascape 24 GBR 068 Wayne Mortiboys 1.009 1.004 12.02.49 1:42:49 1:43:45 12.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 16
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com