Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Offshore Series 2019 IRC at Sussex Yacht Club 2019

SYC Offshore Series 2019 IRC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 11:17 on August 26, 2019

IRC Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Royal Escape Seaway Total Nett
1st IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.994 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd IRC Azora C & C 115 GBR 7581R Stephen Thomas 1.028 2.0 7.0 DNC 9.0 9.0
3rd IRC Barda Beneteau First Class 10 GBR 3794 Steve Vyse 0.979 3.0 7.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
4th IRC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.961 6.0 DNF 4.0 DNF 10.0 10.0
5th IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 7.0 DNC 4.0 DNF 11.0 11.0
6th IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.986 6.0 DNF 7.0 DNC 13.0 13.0

A yacht will only be counted as competing in the Offshore Series if it enters at least two races. The results of the Royal Escape will be included in the overall series but only for those Yachts which compete in the Series.
No IRC result for the Dieppe race as only 2 IRC boats started.

Royal Escape - IRC Fleet - 24/05/19 at tba

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:20
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.994 22.21.06 14:01:06 13:56:03 1.0
2 IRC Azora C & C 115 GBR 7581R Stephen Thomas 1.028 21.54.31 13:34:31 13:57:19 2.0
3 IRC Barda Beneteau First Class 10 GBR 3794 Steve Vyse 0.979 22.56.31 14:36:31 14:18:07 3.0
4 IRC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.961   DNF   6.0
4 IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.986   DNF   6.0

Seaway - IRC Fleet - 25/08/19 at tba

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:30
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.994   21.59.21 21.51.26 1.0
2 IRC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.961   DNF   4.0
2 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   DNF   4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 7
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com