Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Long Inshore Series 2019 NHC at Sussex Yacht Club 2019

SYC Long Inshore Series 2019 NHC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 18:43 on September 11, 2019

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Solent Tala Hinna Round Rampion Ferguson Double Diamond Black Rock Littlehampton Total Nett
1st NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.070 1.128 (20.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 (11.0) 42.0 11.0
2nd NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.018 1.055 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 (20.0 DNC) 4.0 (5.0) 37.0 12.0
3rd NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 3 Neville Thurlow 0.947 0.887 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 3.0 8.0 2.0 60.0 20.0
4th NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.969 0.962 1.0 1.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 77.0 37.0
5th NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.770 0.788 (20.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 82.0 42.0
6th NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.918 0.938 6.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 91.0 51.0
7th NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.982 0.941 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 10.0 DNF 2.0 10.0 13.0 95.0 55.0
8th NHC Flying Fish Feeling 1040 K 1616T Chris Redman 0.914 0.913 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 8.0 OOD 10.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 6.0 104.0 64.0
9th NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.990 0.987 6.0 DNF 9.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 12.0 107.0 67.0
10th NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.965 0.969 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 6.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 3.0 109.0 69.0
11th NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.918 0.896 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 109.0 69.0
12th NHC Molly O Bavaria 44 GBR 8075T Tom Milligan 1.024 1.021 6.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 7.0 113.0 73.0
13th NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.860 0.842 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 6.0 10.0 116.0 76.0
14th NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.031 1.028 (20.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 9.0 118.0 78.0
15th NHC Josh Sonar GBR 535 SYC 0.880 0.868 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 10.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 9.0 20.0 DNC 119.0 79.0
16th NHC Geronimo Sonar GBR ? SYC 0.873 0.881 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 3.0 20.0 DNC 123.0 83.0
17th NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.056 1.056 (20.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 129.0 89.0
17th NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.985 0.985 (20.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 129.0 89.0
19th NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.986 0.986 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 10.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 130.0 90.0

Start HC (Handicap) as shown in the Series Summary (above) is initially based on the RYA published list or the final Long Inshore HC from 2018 if the boat raced in the 2018 Long Inshore Series. Start HC in the individual races (below) is the HC actually applied to that race. New HC is always the current calculated HC and will be applied to the next race to be sailed.
RTI Feeder race, Eastbourne & Eastbourne Return not run as no appetite for F9 winds.

Solent - NHC Fleet - 03/05/19 at 09:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.969 0.962 17.09.40 8:09:40 7:54:29 1.0
2 NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.018 1.055 17.10.50 8:10:50 8:19:40 2.0
3 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.918 0.938   DNF   6.0
3 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.990 0.987   DNF   6.0
3 NHC Molly O Bavaria 44 GBR 8075T Tom Milligan 1.024 1.021   DNF   6.0

Tala Hinna - NHC Fleet - 19/05/19 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:05
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.969 0.962 16.33.15 6:28:15 6:16:13 1.0
2 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.070 1.128 16.27.17 6:22:17 6:49:03 2.0
3 NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.018 1.055 18.17.18 8:12:18 8:21:10 3.0
4 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.770 0.788   DNF   9.0
4 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.990 0.987   DNF   9.0
4 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.031 1.028   DNF   9.0
4 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.056 1.056   DNF   9.0
4 NHC Nirvana N Fun 30 GBR 6686R Mark Sharp 0.985 0.985   DNF   9.0

Round Rampion - NHC Fleet - 16/06/19 at 09:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:45
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.066 1.128 13:27:52 4:42:52 5:01:32 1.0
2 NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.008 1.055 13:53:25 5:08:25 5:10:53 2.0
3 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 3 Neville Thurlow 0.947 0.887 14:58:02 6:13:02 5:53:16 3.0
4 NHC Flying Fish Feeling 1040 K 1616T Chris Redman 0.914 0.913   OOD   8.0

Ferguson - NHC Fleet - 03/08/19 at 12:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.012 1.055   2.30.24 2.32.12 1.0
2 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.077 1.128   2.39.20 2.51.36 2.0
3 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.918 0.896   3.44.59 3.26.32 3.0
4 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 3 Neville Thurlow 0.946 0.887   5.12.31 4.55.38 4.0
5 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.770 0.788   DNF   10.0
5 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.982 0.941   DNF   10.0
5 NHC Flying Fish Feeling 1040 K 1616T Chris Redman 0.914 0.913   DNF   10.0
5 NHC Josh Sonar GBR 535 SYC 0.880 0.868   DNF   10.0
5 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.986 0.986   DNF   10.0

Double Diamond - NHC Fleet - 25/08/19 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.081 1.128 13.16.10 3:16:10 3:32:03 1.0
2 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.982 0.941 14.54.26 4:54:26 4:49:08 2.0
3 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 3 Neville Thurlow 0.922 0.887 15.17.33 5:17:33 4:52:47 3.0
4 NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.965 0.969   DNF   6.0
4 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.896 0.896   DNF   6.0

Black Rock - NHC Fleet - 31/08/19 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:05
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.918 0.938   1.44.56 1.36.20 1.0
2 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.770 0.788   2.06.22 1.37.18 2.0
3 NHC Geronimo Sonar GBR ? SYC 0.873 0.881   1.53.58 1.39.30 3.0
4 NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.054 1.055   1.36.53 1.42.07 4.0
5 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.141 1.128   1.33.04 1.46.11 5.0
6 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.860 0.842   2.11.51 1.53.23 6.0
7 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.984 0.962   1.55.36 1.53.45 7.0
8 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 3 Neville Thurlow 0.899 0.887   2.07.06 1.54.16 8.0
9 NHC Josh Sonar GBR 535 SYC 0.880 0.868   2.13.14 1.57.15 9.0
10 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.959 0.941   2.06.40 2.01.28 10.0

Littlehampton - NHC Fleet - 07/09/19 at 14:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.782 0.788 16.16.50 2:16:50 1:47:00 1.0
2 NHC Trilogy Westerly Ocean 33 3 Neville Thurlow 0.881 0.887 16.01.47 2:01:47 1:47:17 2.0
3 NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.965 0.969 15.51.58 1:51:58 1:48:03 3.0
4 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.936 0.938 15.56.20 1:56:20 1:48:53 4.0
5 NHC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.055 1.055 15.43.57 1:43:57 1:49:40 5.0
6 NHC Flying Fish Feeling 1040 K 1616T Chris Redman 0.914 0.913 16.00.51 2:00:51 1:50:27 6.0
7 NHC Molly O Bavaria 44 GBR 8075T Tom Milligan 1.024 1.021 15.49.00 1:49:00 1:51:37 7.0
8 NHC Zebedee Hanse 342 GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.965 0.962 15.55.48 1:55:48 1:51:45 8.0
9 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 1.031 1.028 15.48.25 1:48:25 1:51:47 9.0
10 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.844 0.842 16.16.10 2:16:10 1:54:55 10.0
11 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.131 1.128 15.41.38 1:41:38 1:54:57 11.0
12 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.990 0.987 15.56.50 1:56:50 1:55:40 12.0
13 NHC Juluka Beneteau First 33.7 IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.944 0.941 16.03.50 2:03:50 1:56:54 13.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 20
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa 8


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com