Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Long Inshore Series 2019 IRC at Sussex Yacht Club 2019

SYC Long Inshore Series 2019 IRC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 18:16 on September 7, 2019

IRC Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Ferguson Black Rock Littlehampton Total Nett
1st IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.994 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd IRC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.961 7.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 13.0 13.0
4th IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 7.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
5th IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.921 3.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
6th IRC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.782 5.0 OOD 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 19.0 19.0

Solent, Tala Hinna, Round Rampion, RTI Feeder & Double Diamond races, not enough entries for a race. Eastbourne no appetite for F9 winds.

Ferguson - IRC Fleet - 03/08/19 at 12:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.994   2.30.24 2.29.30 1.0
2 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045   2.39.20 2.46.30 2.0
3 IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.921   3.44.59 3.27.13 3.0
4 IRC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.782   OOD   5.0

Black Rock - IRC Fleet - 31/08/19 at 11:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:05
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.994   1.36.53 1.36.18 1.0
2 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045   1.33.04 1.37.15 2.0
3 IRC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.961   1.44.56 1.40.50 3.0
4 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907   2.11.51 1.59.35 4.0

Littlehampton - IRC Fleet - 07/09/19 at 14:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.994 15.43.57 1:43:57 1:43:20 1.0
2 IRC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.045 15.41.38 1:41:38 1:46:12 2.0
3 IRC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.961 15.56.20 1:56:20 1:51:48 3.0
4 IRC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.907 16.16.10 2:16:10 2:03:30 4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 7
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa 5


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com