Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Club Races 2019 NHC at Sussex Yacht Club 2019

SYC Club Races 2019 NHC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 12:18 on September 15, 2019

NHC (Handicap) as shown is either the latest New HC (from the race directly preceeding) in the overall Spring Inshore/Summer Inshore/Autumn Inshore series or the base HC from the RYA published list (if the boat has not raced at SYC under NHC before).
New Members race not run as insufficient entries.
Rose Bowl race postponed from 18/08/19.

Crews race provisional results revised to reflect latest handicaps (see first line of notes above).

Crews race helms:
Little Blue - George Bliss
Escape - Mel Newport
Devils Advocate - Helen Foster
Flying Fish - Jim Griffiths (non-member)
Zebedee - Mariela Del Isola
Bombardier - Lauren Willis
Trilogy - David Wolf
Maverick- Andy Whitmall
Juluka - Eric Roberts
Molly O - DNF

Barts's Bash race not run as insufficient entries

Broomstick - NHC Fleet - 19/04/19 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Sail number Skipper HC Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 NHC Bombardier GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.965 13.31.25 3:31:25 3:24:01
2 NHC Devils Advocate K 666T Dave Ramus 1.068 13.23.07 3:23:07 3:36:56
3 NHC Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.924 14.44.45 4:44:45 4:23:07
4 NHC Trilogy 3 Neville Thurlow 0.947   DNF  
4 NHC Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 0.864   DNF  
4 NHC Captain Scarlet GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.033   DNF  

Short Handed - NHC Fleet - 11/05/19 at 13:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Sail number Skipper HC Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 NHC Arwen GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.914   1.42.15 1.33.27
2 NHC The Italian Job GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.953   1.42.47 1.37.57
3 NHC Vagabond GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 0.864   2.18.53 2.00.00
4 NHC Trilogy 3 Neville Thurlow 0.940   2.17.01 2.08.48

Crews - NHC Fleet - 08/09/19 at 09:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:10
Rank Fleet Boat Sail number Skipper HC Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 NHC Little Blue GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.890 11.15.23 2:05:23 1:51:35
2 NHC Escape GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.804 11.35.59 2:25:59 1:57:22
3 NHC Devils Advocate K 666T Dave Ramus 1.024 11.04.54 1:54:54 1:57:39
4 NHC Flying Fish K 1616T Chris Redman 0.914 11.20.50 2:10:50 1:59:35
5 NHC Zebedee GBR 1523L Miles Mayall 0.919 11.20.23 2:10:23 1:59:49
6 NHC Bombardier GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.965 11.15.03 2:05:03 2:00:40
7 NHC Trilogy 3 Neville Thurlow 0.926 11.21.03 2:11:03 2:01:21
8 NHC Maverick GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 1.018 11.15.14 2:05:14 2:07:29
9 NHC Juluka IRL 964 Richard Pavitt & others 0.971 11.26.45 2:16:45 2:12:47
10 NHC Molly O GBR 8075T Tom Milligan 1.024   DNF  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNFStarted but did not finish


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com