Race Officer Duties 2017

In order for yachts to race at SYC we need skippers and crews to take their turn to carry out Race Officer Duties.

The dates for these duties are published below and are based on skippers' choices made at the Annual Sailing Meeting each year, with the remaining dates allocated to boats by the Sailing Committee.

If you are rostered for Race Office duty then you must carry out that duty; if for any reason you are unable to carry out your duty then it is the skipper's responsibility to make arrangements for another crew to stand in or swap duty dates. 

Samantha Lippett

Date Race Start Time Start type Race Officer Yacht
12/03/2017 Spring 1 10:00 Beach Lauren Willis/Adam Thompson Skitter
19/03/2017 Spring 2 12:00 Beach Charlie Camp Clipper
26/03/2017 Spring 3 11:00 Beach Terry Kinch Bombardier
02/04/2017 Spring 4 13:00 Beach Dave Ramus Devils Advocate
09/04/2017 Spring 5 10:00 Beach Doug Beanlands The Italian Job
14/04/2017 Broomstick Challenge 12:00 Beach Laurence Woodhams Ocean Dream
16/04/2017 Easter Egg 12:00 Beach Guy Stansell/Carl Hancorn Captain Scarlett
23/04/2017 Spring 6 10:00 Beach Tim & Jenny Worsfield Little Blue
28/04/2017 Solent Race 11:00 Beach/Gate Robin Stevenson Upstart
07/05/2017 Spring 7 10:00 Beach Chris O'Neil Karsha
14/05/2017 Round Rampion 12:00 Beach Barbara Runnalls Moon River
20/05/2017 Tala Hinna 11:00 Beach Neil & Anne Marie Prescott Kingfisher
07/06/2017 Wednesday Night 1 19:30 Gate/Transit Volunteer from yachts racing  
16/06/2017 Dieppe 20:00 Beach Brian Thomas Tyke
21/06/2017 Wednesday Night 2 19:30 Gate/Transit Volunteer from yachts racing  
25/06/2017 Beach Dreams 11:00 Beach Graham Howling Ghylly
05/07/2017 Wednesday Night 3 19:30 Gate/Transit Volunteer from yachts racing  
07/07/2017 Pactolus 08:00 Beach Tim Pumfrey  
16/07/2017 Ferguson 09:00 Committee boat Dinghy section  
19/07/2017 Wednesday Night 4 19:30 Gate/Transit Volunteer from yachts racing  
22/07/2017 Sovereign Race 08:00 Beach Antony Tompkins Moose on the Loose
02/08/2017 Wednesday Night 5 19:30 Gate/Transit Volunteer from yachts racing  
05/08/2017 Deauville 08:00 Beach Dave Golding Firebird
13/08/2017 Rose Bowl 13:00 Beach David Skinner Moonlight Saunter 
20/08/2017 Double Diamond 09:00 Beach David Nunn Escape
27/08/2017 Seaway Trophy TBA Gate Volunteer from yachts racing  
02/09/2017 Black Rock 09:00 Committee boat Dinghy section  
09/09/2017 Littlehampton Race 11:00 Beach/Gate Tim Cork Ushaka
10/09/2017 Crews Race 12:00 Committee boat Volunteer from yachts racing  
17/09/2017 Barts Bash 09:00 Beach Mike Wylde/Miles Mayall Plover
24/09/2017 Autumn 1 12:00 Beach Peter Jenkiuns Maverick
30/09/2017 Nab Tower 08:00 Beach Chris Redman Flying Fish
08/10/2017 Autumn 2 11:00 Beach Giles Mayley Zonpuka
15/10/2017 Autumn 3 09:00 Beach Cornelius van Rietschoten Vagabond
22/10/2017 Autumn 4 11:00 Beach Nigel Kemp Contessa of Dart
29/10/2017 Autumn 5 10:00 Beach Justin Barber Delfina
05/11/2017 Autumn 6 11:00 Beach Mark Yates-Smith Arwen
12/11/2017 Autumn 7 11:00 Beach Steve Vyse Barda
26/11/2017 Christmas Cracker 1 12:00 Gate/Transit Steve Thomas Truant
03/12/2017 Christmas Cracker 2 10:00 Gate/Transit Steve Thomas Truant
10/12/2017 Christmas Cracker 3 13:00 Gate/Transit Steve Thomas Truant
17/12/2017 Christmas Cracker 4 10:00 Gate/Transit Steve Thomas  Truant
31/12/2017 Ho's Pinta 09:00 Gate/Transit Volunteer from yachts racing