Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Spring Inshore Series 2018 NHC at Sussex Yacht Club 2018

SYC Spring Inshore Series 2018 NHC

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 16:15 on April 29, 2018

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.982 1.073 1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 14.0 6.0
2nd NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.982 1.051 (18.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 (7.0) 2.0 1.0 6.0 39.0 14.0
3rd NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.960 0.926 (18.0 DNC) 4.8 OOD 4.8 OOD 5.0 (7.0) 4.0 3.0 46.6 21.6
4th NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.896 0.859 3.0 7.0 5.0 1.0 (9.0) 6.0 (18.0 DNC) 49.0 22.0
5th NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.993 0.967 (18.0 DNC) 4.0 8.0 (18.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 1.0 60.0 24.0
6th NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.047 1.085 (18.0 DNC) 6.0 2.0 (8.0) 3.0 7.0 7.0 51.0 25.0
7th NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.934 0.931 (18.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 (12.0 DNF) 5.0 8.0 4.0 56.0 26.0
8th NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.848 0.769 6.0 (11.0) 9.0 3.0 (11.0) 9.0 5.0 54.0 32.0
9th NHC Flying Fish Feeling 1040 K 1616T Chris Redman 0.948 0.893 4.0 (10.0) 10.0 2.0 10.0 (18.0 DNC) 8.0 62.0 34.0
10th NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.971 0.985 2.0 (18.0 DNC) (18.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 82.0 46.0
11th NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.921 0.874 (18.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 (18.0 DNC) 8.0 7.7 OOD 18.0 DNC 84.7 48.7
12th NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.809 0.821 4.5 OOD 3.0 6.0 (18.0 DNC) (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 85.5 49.5
13th NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.920 0.868 5.0 9.0 11.0 9.0 (18.0 DNC) (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 88.0 52.0
14th NHC Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 0.864 0.861 (18.0 DNC) (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 3.0 18.0 DNC 111.0 75.0
15th NHC Hoya Vancouver 34P GBR 4741L George Bliss 0.911 0.911 (18.0 DNC) (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 10.0 OOD 118.0 82.0
16th NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 1.001 1.001 (18.0 DNC) 14.0 OOD 14.0 OOD (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 118.0 82.0
17th NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.968 0.968 (18.0 DNC) (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 12.0 OOD 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 120.0 84.0

Start HC (Handicap) as shown in the Series Summary (above) is initially based on the RYA published list. Start HC in the individual races (below) is the HC actually applied to that race. New HC is always the current calculated HC and will be applied to the next race to be sailed.
Race 2 postponed till 25/03/18, to be run before race 3.

R1 - NHC Fleet - 11/03/18 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.982 1.073 12.23.04 1:23:04 1:21:34 1.0
2 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.971 0.985 12.35.44 1:35:44 1:32:57 2.0
3 NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.896 0.859 12.46.42 1:46:42 1:35:36 3.0
4 NHC Flying Fish Feeling 1040 K 1616T Chris Redman 0.948 0.893 12.47.43 1:47:43 1:42:07 4.0
5 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.809 0.821   OOD   4.5
6 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.920 0.868 12.55.05 1:55:05 1:45:53 5.0
7 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.848 0.769 13.04.54 2:04:54 1:45:55 6.0

R2 - NHC Fleet - 25:03:18 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.001 1.073 11.22.37 1:22:37 1:22:42 1.0
2 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.982 1.051 11.26.11 1:26:11 1:24:38 2.0
3 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.809 0.821 11.46.40 1:46:40 1:26:18 3.0
4 NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.993 0.967 11.31.06 1:31:06 1:30:28 4.0
5 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.960 0.926   OOD   4.8
6 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.934 0.931 11.39.49 1:39:49 1:33:14 5.0
7 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.047 1.085 11.29.05 1:29:05 1:33:16 6.0
8 NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.901 0.859 11.47.53 1:47:53 1:37:12 7.0
9 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.921 0.874 11.52.55 1:52:55 1:44:00 8.0
10 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.905 0.868 11.54.59 1:54:59 1:44:04 9.0
11 NHC Flying Fish Feeling 1040 K 1616T Chris Redman 0.938 0.893 11.53.59 1:53:59 1:46:55 10.0
12 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.834 0.769 12.14.50 2:14:50 1:52:27 11.0
13 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 1.001 1.001   OOD   14.0

R3 - NHC Fleet - 25/03/18 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:30
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.021 1.073 14.01.15 1:31:15 1:33:10 1.0
2 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.046 1.085 14.02.38 1:32:38 1:36:54 2.0
3 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.011 1.051 14.06.04 1:36:04 1:37:07 3.0
4 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.933 0.931 14.14.50 1:44:50 1:37:49 4.0
5 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.960 0.926   OOD   4.8
6 NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.894 0.859 14.29.20 1:59:20 1:46:41 5.0
7 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.828 0.821 14.41.10 2:11:10 1:48:36 6.0
8 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.905 0.874 14.32.19 2:02:19 1:50:42 7.0
9 NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 1.001 0.967 14.26.30 1:56:30 1:56:37 8.0
10 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.822 0.769 14.52.54 2:22:54 1:57:28 9.0
11 NHC Flying Fish Feeling 1040 K 1616T Chris Redman 0.928 0.893 14.37.40 2:07:40 1:58:28 10.0
12 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.890 0.868 14.49.30 2:19:30 2:04:09 11.0
13 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 1.001 1.001   OOD   14.0

R4 - NHC Fleet - 08/04/18 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:05
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.889 0.859 12.05.22 2:00:22 1:47:00 1.0
2 NHC Flying Fish Feeling 1040 K 1616T Chris Redman 0.917 0.893 12.03.35 1:58:35 1:48:44 2.0
3 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.806 0.769 12.21.45 2:16:45 1:50:13 3.0
4 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.986 0.985 11.59.14 1:54:14 1:52:38 4.0
5 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.960 0.926 12.03.11 1:58:11 1:53:27 5.0
6 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.039 1.073 11.55.43 1:50:43 1:55:02 6.0
7 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.033 1.051 11.57.00 1:52:00 1:55:42 7.0
8 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.070 1.085 11.57.30 1:52:30 2:00:23 8.0
9 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.877 0.868 12.30.49 2:25:49 2:07:53 9.0
10 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.951 0.931   DNF   12.0
10 NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.968 0.968   OOD   12.0

R5 - NHC Fleet - 15/04/18 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.032 1.073 11.31.29 1:31:29 1:34:25 1.0
2 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.025 1.051 11.32.40 1:32:40 1:34:59 2.0
3 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.063 1.085 11.34.59 1:34:59 1:40:58 3.0
4 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.982 0.985 11.57.23 1:57:23 1:55:16 4.0
5 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.951 0.931 12.04.15 2:04:15 1:58:10 5.0
6 NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.983 0.967 12.08.32 2:08:32 2:06:21 6.0
7 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.955 0.926 12.17.31 2:17:31 2:11:20 7.0
8 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.895 0.874 12.27.20 2:27:20 2:11:52 8.0
9 NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.899 0.859 12.28.43 2:28:43 2:13:42 9.0
10 NHC Flying Fish Feeling 1040 K 1616T Chris Redman 0.922 0.893 12.39.41 2:39:41 2:27:14 10.0
11 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.807 0.769 13.11.27 3:11:27 2:34:30 11.0

R6 - NHC Fleet - 22/04/18 at 09:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.050 1.051 10.29.25 1:29:25 1:33:53 1.0
2 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.059 1.073 10.30.11 1:30:11 1:35:30 2.0
3 NHC Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 0.864 0.861 10.51.43 1:51:43 1:36:31 3.0
4 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.933 0.926 10.44.20 1:44:20 1:37:21 4.0
5 NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.965 0.967 10.43.16 1:43:16 1:39:39 5.0
6 NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.876 0.859 10.59.49 1:59:49 1:44:58 6.0
7 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.113 1.085 10.34.35 1:34:35 1:45:16 7.0
8 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.874 0.874   OOD   7.7
9 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.946 0.931 10.52.24 1:52:24 1:46:20 8.0
10 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.784 0.769 11.18.47 2:18:47 1:48:48 9.0

R7 - NHC Fleet - 29/04/18 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:10
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Start HC New HC Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.953 0.967 12.19.39 2:09:39 2:03:33 1.0
2 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.058 1.073 12.07.02 1:57:02 2:03:49 2.0
3 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.927 0.926 12.31.20 2:21:20 2:11:01 3.0
4 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.932 0.931 12.30.38 2:20:38 2:11:04 4.0
5 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling & Paul Barrell 0.771 0.769 13.00.44 2:50:44 2:11:38 5.0
6 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.055 1.051 12.16.02 2:06:02 2:12:58 6.0
7 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 1.091 1.085 12.13.34 2:03:34 2:14:49 7.0
8 NHC Flying Fish Feeling 1040 K 1616T Chris Redman 0.898 0.893 12.48.49 2:38:49 2:22:37 8.0
9 NHC Hoya Vancouver 34P GBR 4741L George Bliss 0.911 0.911   OOD   10.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 18
DNFStarted but did not finish 12
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com