Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Spring Inshore Series NHC Trial 2017 at Sussex Yacht Club 2017

SYC Spring Inshore Series NHC Trial 2017

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 17:30 on May 7, 2017

NHC Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: NHC4, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Handicap R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.982 (18.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 23.0 5.0
2nd NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.993 1.0 (8.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 22.0 14.0
3rd NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.923 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.5 8.0 (12.0) 33.5 21.5
4th NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.785 (18.0 DNC) 2.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 2.0 40.0 22.0
5th NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.845 5.0 OOD (18.0 DNC) 8.0 6.0 2.0 4.0 43.0 25.0
6th NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.723 3.0 7.0 2.0 10.0 4.0 (11.0) 37.0 26.0
7th NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.969 4.0 4.0 5.0 13.0 RET (18.0 DNC) 9.0 53.0 35.0
8th NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.983 (18.0 DNC) 5.0 18.0 DNC 4.5 6.0 7.0 58.5 40.5
9th NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 666 Dave Ramus 1.062 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 6.7 OOD 3.0 9.0 8.0 62.7 44.7
10th NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.846 5.0 6.0 7.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 72.0 54.0
11th NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.922 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 10.0 9.0 18.0 DNC 6.0 79.0 61.0
12th NHC Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 1.009 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 8.0 7.0 10.0 79.0 61.0
13th NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.996 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 9.0 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 3.0 84.0 66.0
14th NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.969 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 11.0 18.0 DNC 11.0 OOD 18.0 DNC 94.0 76.0
15th NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.962 (18.0 DNC) 10.0 OOD 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 100.0 82.0
16th NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.927 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 13.0 OOD 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 103.0 85.0
17th NHC Karsha Seamaster 925 SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 0.777 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 14.0 OOD 104.0 86.0

Race 2 - Cancelled as only one boat (Captain Scarlet) willing to go out.

R1 - NHC Fleet - 12/03/17 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Handicap Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.993 11.00.50 1:00:50 1:00:24 1.0
2 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.923 11.06.00 1:06:00 1:00:55 2.0
3 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.723 11.39.24 1:39:24 1:11:52 3.0
4 NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.969 11.14.33 1:14:33 1:12:14 4.0
5 NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.845   OOD   5.0
5 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.846 11.25.53 1:25:53 1:12:39 5.0

R3 - NHC Fleet - 26/03/17 at 11:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Handicap Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.982 12.27.45 1:27:45 1:26:10 1.0
2 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.785 12.59.11 1:59:11 1:33:34 2.0
3 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.937 12.45.22 1:45:22 1:38:44 3.0
4 NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.961 12.49.53 1:49:53 1:45:36 4.0
5 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.983 12.54.23 1:54:23 1:52:26 5.0
6 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.837 13.16.49 2:16:49 1:54:31 6.0
7 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.718 13.48.55 2:48:55 2:01:17 7.0
8 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.007 13.08.08 2:08:08 2:09:02 8.0
9 NHC Bombardier Elan 333 GBR 982R Terry Kinch 0.962   OOD   10.0

R4 - NHC Fleet - 02/04/17 at 13:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Handicap Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.974 13.56.07 0:56:07 0:54:39 1.0
2 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.697 14.21.22 1:21:22 0:56:43 2.0
3 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.983 13.59.47 0:59:47 0:58:46 3.0
4 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.967 14.02.13 1:02:13 1:00:10 4.0
5 NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.971 14.02.18 1:02:18 1:00:30 5.0
6 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.815 14.15.09 1:15:09 1:01:15 6.0
7 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 666 Dave Ramus 1.062   OOD   6.7
8 NHC Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 0.826 14.14.26 1:14:26 1:01:29 7.0
9 NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.838 14.15.17 1:15:17 1:03:05 8.0
10 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.996 14.04.22 1:04:22 1:04:07 9.0
11 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.922 14.11.08 1:11:08 1:05:35 10.0
12 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 0.969 14.25.49 1:25:49 1:23:09 11.0

R5 - NHC Fleet - 09/04/17 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Handicap Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 0.992 11.43.48 1:43:48 1:42:58 1.0
2 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.991 11.51.16 1:51:16 1:50:16 2.0
3 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 666 Dave Ramus 1.057 11.47.11 1:47:11 1:53:18 3.0
4 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.968 11.57.18 1:57:18 1:53:33 4.5
4 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.970 11.57.04 1:57:04 1:53:33 4.5
6 NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.827 12.25.08 2:25:08 2:00:02 6.0
7 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.811 12.30.51 2:30:51 2:02:20 7.0
8 NHC Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 1.004 12.02.09 2:02:09 2:02:38 8.0
9 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.900 12.18.28 2:18:28 2:04:37 9.0
10 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.710 13.04.21 3:04:21 2:10:53 10.0
11 NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.970   RET   13.0
11 NHC The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 0.923   OOD   13.0

R6 - NHC Fleet - 23/04/17 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Handicap Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.002 11.33.00 1:33:00 1:33:11 1.0
2 NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.821 12.02.22 2:02:22 1:40:28 2.0
3 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.010 11.40.15 1:40:15 1:41:15 3.0
4 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.697 12.25.27 2:25:27 1:41:23 4.0
5 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.801 12.06.55 2:06:55 1:41:40 5.0
6 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.979 11.44.23 1:44:23 1:42:11 6.0
7 NHC Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 0.991 11.44.22 1:44:22 1:43:26 7.0
8 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.977 11.46.21 1:46:21 1:43:54 8.0
9 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 666 Dave Ramus 1.068 11.37.54 1:37:54 1:44:33 9.0
10 NHC Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 1.020   OOD   11.0

R7 - NHC Fleet - 07/05/17 at 10:00

Start: NHC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Handicap Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
1 NHC Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 1.012 11.34.31 1:34:31 1:35:39 1.0
2 NHC Clipper Folkboat GBR 721 Charlie Camp 0.802 11.59.28 1:59:28 1:35:49 2.0
3 NHC Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 0.977 11.39.58 1:39:58 1:37:40 3.0
4 NHC Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 0.825 11.58.38 1:58:38 1:37:52 4.0
5 NHC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 1.013 11.37.14 1:37:14 1:38:30 5.0
6 NHC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.883 11.51.53 1:51:53 1:38:48 6.0
7 NHC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.979 11.41.47 1:41:47 1:39:39 7.0
8 NHC Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 666 Dave Ramus 1.061 11.35.23 1:35:23 1:41:12 8.0
9 NHC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.969 11.47.15 1:47:15 1:43:56 9.0
10 NHC Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 0.988 11.46.45 1:46:45 1:45:28 10.0
11 NHC Ghylly Hunter Horizon 26 GBR 9514T Graham Howling 0.699 12.31.47 2:31:47 1:46:06 11.0
12 NHC Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 0.972 11.54.03 1:54:03 1:50:51 12.0
13 NHC Karsha Seamaster 925 SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 0.773   OOD   14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 18
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies
RETRetired 13


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com