Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Offshore Series 2017 at Sussex Yacht Club 2017

SYC Offshore Series 2017

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 16:54 on August 30, 2017

IRC Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Royal Escape Pactolus Total Nett
1st IRC Barda Beneteau First Class 10 GBR 3794 Steve Vyse 0.980 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
2nd IRC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.983 5.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
3rd IRC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.969 6.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
4th IRC Truant HOD 35 GBR 7580T Steve Thomas 1.015 2.0 8.0 DNC 10.0 10.0
5th IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.993 3.0 8.0 DNC 11.0 11.0
6th IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.993 4.0 8.0 DNC 12.0 12.0
7th IRC Xtreme Carter Concubine GBR 5271 Colin Foxley 0.882 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNC 16.0 16.0

SCCH Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Royal Escape Dieppe Pactolus Seaway Trophy Total Nett
1st SCCH Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 868 6.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 9.0
2nd SCCH Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 858 12.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 22.0 22.0
3rd SCCH Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 845 10.0 24.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 40.0 40.0
4th SCCH Moon River Yarmouth 23 Y23 1 Barbara Runnalls 1295 21.0 DNF 6.0 DNF 8.0 DNF 7.0 DNF 42.0 42.0
5th SCCH Barda Beneteau First Class 10 GBR 3794 Steve Vyse 869 1.0 24.0 DNC 2.0 24.0 DNC 51.0 51.0
6th SCCH Maggie May Marcon Sabre 27 MkII Sabre logo Rob Cullen 1192 11.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 66.0 66.0
7th SCCH Truant HOD 35 GBR 7580T Steve Thomas 840 2.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 74.0 74.0
8th SCCH Arabella Carter 30 1611L Ian Wilcock 987 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 3.0 24.0 DNC 75.0 75.0
9th SCCH Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 803 3.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 75.0 75.0
10th SCCH Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 1008 21.0 DNF 6.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 75.0 75.0
10th SCCH Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 880 21.0 DNF 6.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 75.0 75.0
12th SCCH Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 846 4.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 76.0 76.0
13th SCCH Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 856 5.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 77.0 77.0
14th SCCH Moonlight Saunter Feeling 4113 GBR 4114T David Skinner 875 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 6.0 24.0 DNC 78.0 78.0
15th SCCH Karsha Seamaster 925 SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 1098 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 79.0 79.0
16th SCCH The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 920 7.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 79.0 79.0
17th SCCH Gavetta Beneteau Oceanis 390 GBR 7390R Mark Barber 875 8.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 80.0 80.0
18th SCCH Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 856 9.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 81.0 81.0
19th SCCH Xtreme Carter Concubine GBR 5271 Colin Foxley 967 21.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 93.0 93.0
19th SCCH Blue Venture Gibsea 402 ? Richard Pilbeam 880 21.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 93.0 93.0
19th SCCH Emma H Malo 36 M36 167 Joseph Chatt 995 21.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 93.0 93.0
19th SCCH Dehlfina Sloop L 7773 John Sibley 948 21.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 93.0 93.0
19th SCCH Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 1060 21.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 93.0 93.0

Royal Escape Race results are included for SCCH and IRC but only score for SCCH.
No IRC result for the Dieppe race as only 2 boats entered in that class.
Sovereign Race abandoned as only one boat (Tyke) turned out.
Deauville Race, unfortunately only two boats were available for the official start time (Tyke & Zonpuka) so no race took place. Three boats did go, leaving the evening before (Little Blue, Plover and Grace & Hope), Little Blue and Plover had an unofficial race with Plover claiming line honours and Little Blue only a minute behind winning on handicap.
No IRC result for the Seaway Trophy race as only 2 boats entered in that class.

Royal Escape - IRC Fleet - 26/05/17 at 10:05

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:20
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 IRC Barda Beneteau First Class 10 GBR 3794 Steve Vyse 0.980   9.39.50 9.28.14 0.00.00 1.0
2 IRC Truant HOD 35 GBR 7580T Steve Thomas 1.015   9.28.59 9.37.31 0.09.09 2.0
3 IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.993   9.46.06 9.42.00 0.13.51 3.0
4 IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.993   9.53.17 9.49.08 0.21.02 4.0
5 IRC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.983   10.17.52 10.07.22 0.39.48 5.0
6 IRC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.969   13.34.05 13.08.51 3.47.40 6.0
7 IRC Xtreme Carter Concubine GBR 5271 Colin Foxley 0.882   DNF     8.0

Dieppe - IRC Fleet - 16/06/17 at 20:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 20:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Place Points

Pactolus - IRC Fleet - 07/07/17 at 08:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 IRC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.983   10.33.28 10.22.42 0.00.00 1.0
2 IRC Barda Beneteau First Class 10 GBR 3794 Steve Vyse 0.980   10.37.14 10.24.29 0.01.50 2.0
3 IRC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.969   12.06.00 11.43.30 1.23.23 3.0

Seaway Trophy - IRC Fleet - 27/08/17 at 13.55

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13.55
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Place Points

Royal Escape - SCCH Fleet - 26/05/17 at 10:05

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:05
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 SCCH Barda Beneteau First Class 10 GBR 3794 Steve Vyse 869   9.39.50 11.07.15 0.00.00 1.0
2 SCCH Truant HOD 35 GBR 7580T Steve Thomas 840   9.28.59 11.17.22 0.08.30 2.0
3 SCCH Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 803   9.10.08 11.25.06 0.14.20 3.0
4 SCCH Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 846   9.46.06 11.32.47 0.21.37 4.0
5 SCCH Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 856   9.53.17 11.33.05 0.22.07 5.0
6 SCCH Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 868   10.17.52 11.51.50 0.38.42 6.0
7 SCCH The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 920   11.01.16 11.58.46 0.47.24 7.0
8 SCCH Gavetta Beneteau Oceanis 390 GBR 7390R Mark Barber 875   10.35.28 12.06.15 0.51.38 8.0
9 SCCH Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 856   10.39.33 12.27.08 1.08.23 9.0
10 SCCH Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 845   10.37.43 12.34.42 1.13.54 10.0
11 SCCH Maggie May Marcon Sabre 27 MkII Sabre logo Rob Cullen 1192   17.33.57 14.44.11 4.18.36 11.0
12 SCCH Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 858   13.34.05 15.48.49 4.01.35 12.0
13 SCCH Moon River Yarmouth 23 Y23 1 Barbara Runnalls 1295   DNF     21.0
13 SCCH Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 1008   DNF     21.0
13 SCCH Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 880   DNF     21.0
13 SCCH Xtreme Carter Concubine GBR 5271 Colin Foxley 967   DNF     21.0
13 SCCH Blue Venture Gibsea 402 ? Richard Pilbeam 880   DNF     21.0
13 SCCH Emma H Malo 36 M36 167 Joseph Chatt 995   DNF     21.0
13 SCCH Dehlfina Sloop L 7773 John Sibley 948   DNF     21.0
13 SCCH Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 1060   DNF     21.0

Dieppe - SCCH Fleet - 16/06/17 at 20:00

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 20:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 SCCH Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 868   16.20.30 18.49.36 0.00.00 1.0
2 SCCH Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 858   19.29.57 22.43.35 3.20.45 2.0
3 SCCH Moon River Yarmouth 23 Y23 1 Barbara Runnalls 1295   DNF     6.0
3 SCCH Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 1008   DNF     6.0
3 SCCH Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 880   DNF     6.0

Pactolus - SCCH Fleet - 07/07/17 at 08:00

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 SCCH Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 868   10.33.28 12.09.48 0.00.00 1.0
2 SCCH Barda Beneteau First Class 10 GBR 3794 Steve Vyse 869   10.37.14 12.13.18 0.03.02 2.0
3 SCCH Arabella Carter 30 1611L Ian Wilcock 987   13.40.00 13.50.48 1.39.41 3.0
4 SCCH Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 845   11.47.20 13.57.05 1.30.39 4.0
5 SCCH Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 858   12.06.00 14.06.09 1.39.50 5.0
6 SCCH Moonlight Saunter Feeling 4113 GBR 4114T David Skinner 875   12.32.45 14.20.17 1.54.10 6.0
7 SCCH Moon River Yarmouth 23 Y23 1 Barbara Runnalls 1295   DNF     8.0

Seaway Trophy - SCCH Fleet - 27/08/17 at 13.55

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13.55
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 SCCH Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 868 05.56.02 16.01.02 18.27.11 0.00.00 1.0
2 SCCH Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 845 07.34.25 17.39.25 20.53.45 2.03.51 2.0
3 SCCH Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 858 08.13.15 18.18.15 21.20.01 2.28.17 3.0
4 SCCH Moon River Yarmouth 23 Y23 1 Barbara Runnalls 1295   DNF     7.0
4 SCCH Maggie May Marcon Sabre 27 MkII Sabre logo Rob Cullen 1192   DNF     7.0
4 SCCH Karsha Seamaster 925 SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 1098   DNF     7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com