Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Long Inshore Series 2017 at Sussex Yacht Club 2017

SYC Long Inshore Series 2017

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 22:38 on May 20, 2017

IRC Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: IRC, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Round Rampion Total Nett
1st IRC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.983 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd IRC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.969 4.0 DNS 4.0 4.0
2nd IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.922 4.0 RET 4.0 4.0
2nd IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.993 4.0 RET 4.0 4.0

SCCH Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Solent Round Rampion Tala Hinna Total Nett
1st SCCH Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 879 1.0 7.0 DNS 5.0 13.0 13.0
2nd SCCH Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 803 17.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 21.0 21.0
3rd SCCH Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 845 5.0 3.0 17.0 DNC 25.0 25.0
4th SCCH Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 856 3.0 7.0 RET 17.0 DNC 27.0 27.0
5th SCCH Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 940 17.0 DNC 7.0 RET 4.0 28.0 28.0
6th SCCH The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 920 10.0 RET 17.0 DNC 6.0 33.0 33.0
7th SCCH Moonlight Saunter Feeling 4113 GBR 4114T David Skinner 875 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 1.0 35.0 35.0
8th SCCH Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 868 17.0 DNC 1.0 17.0 DNC 35.0 35.0
9th SCCH Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 856 2.0 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 36.0 36.0
10th SCCH Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 1010 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 3.0 37.0 37.0
11th SCCH Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 880 4.0 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 38.0 38.0
12th SCCH Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 1008 6.0 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 40.0 40.0
13th SCCH Moon River Yarmouth 23 Y23 1 Barbara Runnalls 1295 17.0 DNC 7.0 OOD 17.0 DNC 41.0 41.0
14th SCCH Busy B Bavaria 37 GBR 3474L Kevin Osman 886 7.0 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 41.0 41.0
15th SCCH Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 924 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 8.0 OOD 42.0 42.0
16th SCCH Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 856 10.0 OOD 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 44.0 44.0

Solent race - No IRC result as only 2 entries.
Tala Hinna - No IRC result as only 2 entries.

Solent - IRC Fleet - 28/04/17 at 11:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Place Points

Round Rampion - IRC Fleet - 14/05/17 at 12:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 IRC Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 0.983   4.58.04 4.53.00 0.00.00 1.0
2 IRC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.969   DNS     4.0
2 IRC Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 0.922   RET     4.0
2 IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.993   RET     4.0

Tala Hinna - IRC Fleet - 20/05/17 at 11:00

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Place Points

Solent - SCCH Fleet - 28/04/17 at 11:00

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 SCCH Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 879 16.59.55 5:59:55 6:49:28 0:00:00 1.0
2 SCCH Delfina Beneteau First 34.7 GBR 4115L Justin Barber 856 17.01.00 6:01:00 7:01:44 0:10:30 2.0
3 SCCH Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 856 17.01.14 6:01:14 7:02:00 0:10:44 3.0
4 SCCH Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 880 17.16.43 6:16:43 7:08:05 0:16:23 4.0
5 SCCH Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 845 17.04.50 6:04:50 7:11:45 0:18:50 5.0
6 SCCH Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 1008 18.36.35 7:36:35 7:32:58 0:43:51 6.0
7 SCCH Busy B Bavaria 37 GBR 3474L Kevin Osman 886 17.42.07 6:42:07 7:33:51 0:39:20 7.0
8 SCCH The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 920   RET     10.0
8 SCCH Upstart J92S GBR 9224R Robin Stevenson 856   OOD     10.0

Round Rampion - SCCH Fleet - 14/05/17 at 12:00

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 SCCH Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 868   4.58.04 5.43.24 0.00.00 1.0
2 SCCH Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 803   4.44.02 5.53.43 0.08.17 2.0
3 SCCH Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 845   5.00.50 5.56.01 0.10.40 3.0
4 SCCH Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 879   DNS     7.0
4 SCCH Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 856   RET     7.0
4 SCCH Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 940   RET     7.0
4 SCCH Moon River Yarmouth 23 Y23 1 Barbara Runnalls 1295   OOD     7.0

Tala Hinna - SCCH Fleet - 20/05/17 at 11:00

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 SCCH Moonlight Saunter Feeling 4113 GBR 4114T David Skinner 875   3.02.05 3.28.06 0.00.00 1.0
2 SCCH Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 803   2.52.30 3.34.49 0.05.24 2.0
3 SCCH Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 1010   3.38.00 3.35.50 0.07.49 3.0
4 SCCH Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 940   3.24.05 3.37.07 0.08.28 4.0
5 SCCH Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 879   3.11.02 3.37.20 0.08.07 5.0
6 SCCH The Italian Job Wing 3/4 Tonner GBR 4463 Doug Beanlands 920   3.22.57 3.40.36 0.11.30 6.0
7 SCCH Kingfisher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 GBR 7781R Neil Prescott 924   OOD     8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 17
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies
RETRetired Varies


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com