Beach Duty at SYC DSC 0175SYC Race Management & Results

Racing at SYC is organised by the Sailing Section and controlled by the Sailing Secretary. The programe of events is worked out well in advance and published in the fixture list; club skippers are then invited to pick a race for which they will be Race Officer for the day and you can find guidance on duties and how to check the roster here ››

The results are calculated using Sailwave, a popular sailing results/scoring application which is supplied free of charge to the sailing community in return for donations and are then published to this website via FTP.

< Back
Sailwave results for SYC Club Races 2017 at Sussex Yacht Club 2017

SYC Club Races 2017

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 20:55 on October 3, 2017

16/04 Easter Egg race - Cancelled as only 2 boats turned out.

Broomstick Race - IRC Fleet - 14/04/17 at 12:00

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Place

Beach Dreams Race - IRC Fleet - 25/06/17 at 11:00

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Place

Rose Bowl (Lady Helm) - IRC Fleet - 13/08/17 at 13:00

The helms for the Rose Bowl were:
Vagabond - Sally van Rietschoten
Skitter - Lauren Willis
Escape - Hilary Cornish
Moose on the Loose - Becky Tomkins
Zonpuka - Samantha Lippett
Captain Scarlet - Helen Handcross

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Place

Crews Race (Barts Bash) - IRC Fleet - 10/9/17 at 12:00

Original race postponed due to bad weather, run on 17/09/17 at 09:10 as Crews race combined with Bart's Bash. Bart's Bash collected 116 pounds from the participants etc which will be forwarded to the charity.

Start: IRC, Finishes: Place, Time: 09:10
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper IRC Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 IRC Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 0.983 10.59.55 1:49:55 1:48:03
2 IRC Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 0.969 11.02.40 1:52:40 1:49:10
3 IRC Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 0.993 11.05.47 1:55:47 1:54:58
4 IRC Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 0.845 11.26.27 2:16:27 1:55:18

Broomstick Race - SCCH Fleet - 14/04/17 at 12:00

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Place
1 SCCH Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 1010 1
2 SCCH Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 856 2
3 SCCH Karsha Seamaster 925 SM 2998Y Chris O'Neil 1098 3
4 SCCH Little Blue Dufour 34P GBR 9674T Tim Worsfield 880 4
5 SCCH Plover Dehler 35 NED9067 Mike Wylde & Miles Mayall 845 5
6 SCCH Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 995 6
7 SCCH Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 1060 7
8 SCCH Arabella Carter 30 1611L Ian Wilcock 987 8

Beach Dreams Race - SCCH Fleet - 25/06/17 at 11:00

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Place
1 SCCH Arwen Dehler 34 TOP GBR 3542L Mark Yates Smith 940 1
2 SCCH Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 858 2
3 SCCH Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 803 3

Rose Bowl (Lady Helm) - SCCH Fleet - 13/08/17 at 13:00

The helms for the Rose Bowl were:
Vagabond - Sally van Rietschoten
Skitter - Lauren Willis
Escape - Hilary Cornish
Moose on the Loose - Becky Tomkins
Zonpuka - Samantha Lippett
Captain Scarlet - Helen Handcross

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 SCCH Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 1010   1.32.33 1.31.38
2 SCCH Vagabond Morgan Giles 30 GBR 3899L Cornelis van Rietschoten 1060   1.38.50 1.33.14
3 SCCH Zonpuka JPK 960 GBR 3142L Giles Mayley 868   1.23.12 1.35.51
4 SCCH Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 1008   1.38.25 1.37.38
5 SCCH Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 995   1.38.22 1.38.52
6 SCCH Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 856   1.26.32 1.41.05

Crews Race (Barts Bash) - SCCH Fleet - 10/9/17 at 12:00

Original race postponed due to bad weather, run on 17/09/17 at 09:10 as Crews race combined with Bart's Bash. Bart's Bash collected 116 pounds from the participants etc which will be forwarded to the charity.

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Place, Time: 09:10
Rank Fleet Boat Class Sail number Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 SCCH Tyke X332 GBR 7662T Brian Thomas 879 11.02.40 1:52:40 2:08:11
2 SCCH Captain Scarlet J92S GBR 1577N Guy Stansell 856 10.59.55 1:49:55 2:08:24
3 SCCH Skitter MG Spring 25 GBR 112T Adam Thompson & Lauren Willis 1010 11.23.08 2:13:08 2:11:49
4 SCCH Maverick Oyster Lightwave 395 GBR 1562R Peter Jenkins 846 11.05.47 1:55:47 2:16:52
5 SCCH Moose on the Loose Beneteau First 21.7 GBR 9121T Antony Tomkins 995 11.26.27 2:16:27 2:17:08
6 SCCH Devils Advocate Beneteau First 45f5 K 666T Dave Ramus 803 11.01.26 1:51:26 2:18:46
7 SCCH Escape Bavaria 31C GBR 1418L David Nunn 1008 11.38.53 2:28:53 2:27:42


www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com