Who's Who at SYC

Member Volunteers

The Club has five Flag Officers, and a further twelve Directors (currently one vacancy)

Flag Officers are elected for a term of one year at the Annual General Meeting of the Company, usually held in January along with the Directors who are elected for a term of three years. Commodores usually serve for two years after which they step down.

There is no remuneration for any of these voluntary posts with members standing for the good of our sport and club.


Flag Officers 2018

Terry Kinch P6290278  

Terry Kinch
Commodore

  Kevin Headon DSC 0024  

Kevin Headon
Vice Commodore and 

Training Principal

  Graham Roberts 2014   Graham Roberts
Rear Commodore      
 
SYC Burgee Square  

David Terry
Rear Commodore

 

  SYC Burgee Square  

David Nunn
Rear Commodore &
Hon. Treasurer

 
         

Directors

 

 

Vacancy

 

SYC Burgee Square

 

Sue Large
Director

 

SYC Burgee Square

 

Helen Foster
Director

 

 SYC Burgee Square

 

David Carroll
Director

 

SYC Burgee Square

 

Kevin Knight
Director

 

SYC Burgee Square

 

Ann Macey
Director

 

Neil Prescott Square

 

Neil Prescott
Director

 

SYC Burgee Square

 

 

Miles Mayall
Director

 

Laurence Woodhams DSC1039

 

Laurence Woodhams
Director

 

 SYC Burgee Square

 

Mark Sharp
Director

 

David Skinner

 

David Skinner
Director

 

SYC Burgee Square

 

Ian Bush
Director

 

 

President & Vice Presidents

In addition, the Club has a President, and a number of Vice Presidents, all of whom are usually drawn from the ranks of previous Commodores.  

A President and Vice Presidents are elected at the AGM for a period of one year, and are currently:

President    Derek Copeman
Vice Presidents   Alan Saunders
    David Ramus
    Steve Vyse

SYC Staff Team

The following staff are permanently employed by the Club:

Administrative  
Secretary    Tim Leigh  
Assistant Secretary   Jenni Bignell
Accountant   Chris Gooch
Training Administrator   Paula Fox (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday)

Bar & Restaurant
Club Steward   Natalie Stansell
Kitchen Staff   Alan, Kayleigh, Rosie
Bar Manager   Em-Louise
Bar and Hospitality Brigade    Mia
    Brooke
    Rachel
    Sophie
    Nina
    Marina, Issie

Boatyard
Senior Boatswain   Ben Coe
Boatswain   Ed Leckie

Club House
Maintenance Operative   Richie Edlin
Cleaning Staff    Sophie Thorpe
    Patty Giles